?

Log in

 
 
01 August 2008 @ 10:01 pm
Profile layout - MCR - Frank Iero  
This is my first profile layout code, and I'm pretty proud of it. Fiddling with CSS is quite fun for me actually.


This layout produces a profile banner like this. The image of Frank Iero is 163x400. Feel free to use your own graphic and alter the colours if you like.

~ Comments are love.
~ Please don't hotlink.
~ The original pic is here and the shaded version I used is here .
~ Please credit either amas_veritas_x or siriuslysmitten.

Hope you like :)




x-posted at mcr_layouts
 
 
 
ducksfly2gethr on August 2nd, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
Ohhh me likey it. You did an excellent job my dear.
The one and only SiriuslySmitten: Cloud [Final Fantasy VII]siriuslysmitten on August 2nd, 2008 12:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you so so much. :)
Alice Lorna: dom ---> omg!lunglock on August 3rd, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC)
Super dooper cool.

When you x-post, do you link to here or just re-post everything to the comm?
The one and only SiriuslySmitten: Facepalm [LotR: Aragorn}siriuslysmitten on August 3rd, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC)
I've been reposting everything. It's easier to link, isn't it? I'm so stupid. *headdesk*
Alice Lorna: lotr ---> striderlunglock on August 3rd, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
hehe yes. Also, any comments you get will all be in one place too. Which I like, personally, cos I'm a comment h0r ;)
The one and only SiriuslySmitten: >.> [LotR: Aragorn]siriuslysmitten on August 3rd, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
I am too. I'm becoming one. lol

Ok so I just wanna make one post here and then link them here. Hey, that way maybe more people will join my comm, huh? *facepalm*

Rah: DA.fave.x_keepthefaith on August 16th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
Ah, it's gorgeous. (:
Using, layout and picture. (Unless you don't want to picture used? I can take that off later, if you don't)
Credit all to you.

x
The one and only SiriuslySmittensiriuslysmitten on August 16th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks :) Oh, please use the pic if you like :) I've been told the background colours don't match perfectly depending on what browser you view it in. They look seamless in mine, so... just an fyi.
Rahx_keepthefaith on August 16th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
I definitely will, then. I just wasn't sure if you wanted it used, haha. I had a different picture to put there, and I was just kinda, "Nooo. I like this one, more."

Hmm, it looks perfectly fine on mine? Thank you for letting me know, though.